Grapefruit (citrus paradisi)


Price:
$27
Stock:
In stock

Description

Organic White Grapefruit Essential Oil from the USA is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil expressed from the peels.

In classical Chinese medicine, Grapefruit Essential Oil has reportedly been used to help remove heat and to disperse stagnant Qi in the Liver. This stagnant energy was said to lead to abdominal distention, nausea, and constipation and some modern practitioners of this ancient system believe that Grapefruit Essential Oil helps to cool the liver and thusly relieves these problems. From the perspective of classical Chinese Medicine, an individual with a hot, damp constitution was believed to be prone to a number of conditions that Grapefruit Essential Oil can theoretically help to alleviate, including psychological states related to stress, tension, and anger.

Grapefruit helps to:

  • Enhance Skin Care
  • Improve Anxiety
  • Stimulate Circulation
  • Support Weight Loss


Therapeutic Grade, Pure and Organic

Common Name: Grapefruit Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus Paradisi

Odor: Fresh, Sweet Citrus

Country of Origin: U.S.

Methods of Use: Diffuse, Massage, Room Mist

Blends With: Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary

When using a new essential oil, we recommend you perform a skin patch test on a small area of skin. A skin patch test will help you determine if you have a sensitivity or allergic reaction to a particular essential oil. Essential oils can be applied directly on the skin depending on the constituents of the oil or diluted with a base oil. White Grapefruit Essential Oil is phototoxic which means that it can promote severe sun burning if used on the skin less than 12 hours before exposure to sunlight or tanning lamps. Due to the potency of essential oils, a few drops diluted with a base oil like almond oil is suitable for therapeutic use. This product should not be applied to children undiluted.


FAQ'S

Can I take this internally?

  • Dr. Nuzum doesn’t recommend taking it internally.


Do I need to dilute this? What should I dilute it with?

  • Yes, Dr. Nuzum recommends almond oil.
Disclaimer: The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or as a substitute for medication or other treatment prescribed by your physician or health care provider. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging.

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Elo Facebook Pay Google Pay JCB Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Venmo Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed