Frankincense (boswellia serrata)

Was:
Now: $35.00
(You save )
(7 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

Therapeutic Grade, Wildcrafted Pure and Natural From India 

Builds the Immune System
Reduces Inflammation
Improves Thyroid and Pituitary Gland
Enhances Skin Health
Supports Cardiovascular System

Dr. Nuzum’s Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum resin of the Boswellia Serrata tree. Frankincense Oil goes way back in history and has been used for thousands of years. It has gained much popularity over the years in the aromatherapy world for its anti-inflammatory effects, immune system support and even cancer-fighting abilities. 

It has been recognized to communicate with the nervous system, and help with anxiety and stress. Indigenous peoples from the areas where Boswellia grows have used it as medicine for as long as can be remembered. Frankincense Oil has been used throughout the Middle East into India, as well as Africa and the Orient. 

“In my practice, I use Boswellia Serrata both as a essential oil and freeze-dried. My product formulation, Inflamagone, has twice as much Frankincense Extract in comparison to other brands. This is one plant I love to use for helping my patients reduce inflammation, build their immune system, fight infections, combat leaky gut and help with the healing of the hypothalamus gland” ~ Doc Nuzum 

The most potent active components in Boswellia are the sesquiterpenes and monoterpenes. These are the primary anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant components of this plant. Sesquiterpenes have proven to help heal the limbic, hypothalamic, pineal and pituitary, whereas the monoterpenes are more antiseptic and detoxifying. 

Common Name: Olibanum Oil 

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata 

Odor: Fresh, Terpenic, Woody, Balsamic, Slightly Spicy 

Country of Origin: India 

Safety: Not for internal use. Avoid contact with eyes.

Methods of Use: 

Diffuser - Add 3-5 drops to your diffuser to enhance the quality of air and to build your immune system. 

Massage - Make your own Organic Night Blend by adding 20 drops of Frankincense Essential Oil to approximately 2-4 ounces of jojoba oil. Use this blend to rub on your feet, neck and thyroid area before going to bed. For a Relaxation Blend, 5 to 10 drops of Lavender Essential Oil can also be added to your oil. 

Blends With - Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rosemary 

When using a new essential oil, we recommend you perform a skin patch test on a small area of skin. A skin patch test will help you determine if you have a sensitivity or allergic reaction to a particular essential oil. Essential oils can be applied directly on the skin depending on the constituents of the oil or diluted with a base oil. Due to the potency of essential oils, a few drops diluted with a base oil like almond oil is suitable for therapeutic use.

Disclaimer: The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or as a substitute for medication or other treatment prescribed by your physician or health care provider. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging.

7 Reviews

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Published by J on Aug 12th 2019

    Wonderful product and quality. I'm using for myself and externally for my dog and he feels soothed/more mobile after. Grateful, to find it here with his other high quality products.

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Published by Martha on Jun 25th 2018

    My allergies affect my eyes, making them itchy, red & swollen. I put one drop of frankencence oil on my finger & dot it along the eye socket bone above & below the eye being very careful not to get it in my eye. Works in just a few minutes, taking away the itching & redness. If it is swollen, I can actually physically feel the swelling reducing. I use it as often as needed during day & night.I don't leave home without it!

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Published by Brian on Feb 7th 2018

    I used it to remove a skin tag. Dabbed a little on the skin tag with my finger 2 or 3 times per day for about 10 days and it fell off. It's gone. After about 7 days it started getting sensitive but I kept applying. Then it looked like it was getting dry. About the 10th day it got real dark and fell off. I continued applying it for a couple days then stopped. It's been about 2 weeks and so far so good.
    I use it for other stuff but the skin tag deal was the noticeable one.
    Great product!

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Published by Cheryl Anderson on May 9th 2017

    I have used other Frankincense oils and by far this is the best product I have used. I add a few drops of Frankincense to coconut oil plus a couple of other essential oils and use it as a daily moisturizer for my face. My skin looks better since using this product. Thanks for making it available!

  • 5
    Frankincense Boswellia Serrata

    Published by Sandra Thomason on Jan 7th 2017

    I put a couple of drops of Frankincense in my organic face lotion and put it on a.m. and p.m. to keep my skin moisturized and heathy. I also diffuse it for a calm and restful atmosphere. I really like the quality of this Frankincense.

  • 5
    Highly recommend

    Published by Piroska on Dec 26th 2016

    We have been using Frankincense essential oil along with Myrrh to treat various skin conditions. Works wonders.

  • 5
    Frankincense oil

    Published by Susan Saas on Dec 16th 2016

    I have tried other frankincense oil and this was terrific,

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed